PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy for Cycle Slough
 
This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it safe.
 
This privacy statement also applies to data collected by the websites of Smoove and Intelligent Transport Services (ITS).
 
Who is collecting your data? & how is it collected?
 
In accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Intelligent Transport Service Ltd is considered the “data controllers” (the holders, users and processors of personal data) for the purposes of GDPR.

We collect the data from you when you complete the application online, at a marketing day or where applicable, for a KU Bikes account.

As part of this process we have a number of data processors, these are listed below and have been confirmed as being fully GDPR Compliant. A full list of our data processors is shown below:
 
Company Services Website
Stripe Payment Provider www.stripe.com
Sendgrid Email Services www.sendgrid.com
GIR Back of house software http://www.eng.gir.fr/
Smoove SAS IT Support www.smoove-bike.com
 
What is the legal basis for processing this data?
 
Under data protection legislation, we are permitted to use your information this way because it forms part of the performance of a contract.

This privacy statement applies to data collected by the websites of Smoove and Intelligent Transport Services (ITS).

The personal information we collect about you
You can browse our websites without disclosing any information about yourself.
By entering your details in any fields requested, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, bank details or date of birth, you enable Smoove and ITS to provide you with the service(s) you select.

In all cases, we will only request information we need to provide you with the service(s) you have requested.

How we use your personal information
When we collect information from you, we will tell you if we would like to send you information about our products and services or transport-related issues.
We will give you the opportunity to opt in or out.
If we wish to share your data with third parties for marketing purposes, we will tell you about this and only do so if we get your consent.
You can in or out at any time.
We may disclose your personal data/journey data to our partners Slough Council to help with the monitoring and success of the scheme.
Smoove and ITS may also share your personal information with the police and other law enforcement agencies for the purposes of crime prevention or detection.
If we disclose your information, we ask the organisation to demonstrate that the data will assist in the prevention or detection of crime, or that Smoove and ITS are legally obliged to disclose it.
This is done on a strictly case-by-case basis and through a tightly controlled process to ensure we comply with the Data Protection Act.

Protecting your information
We use up-to-date industry procedures to protect your personal information. We also protect the security of your data using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you via our websites. The internet, however, is not generally a secure medium of communication and we cannot guarantee the security of any information you input on this website or send to us via the internet.

Controlling your personal information (Access, Correction, Deletion)
 If you wish to access or amend any personal information we hold about you or request that we delete any information about you, you may contact us in writing at the below address.
(Intelligent Transport Services Ltd, Popeshead Court Offices, Peter Lane, York YO1 8SU)

Cookies
A cookie is a piece of text that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk so it can remember who you are. Cookies are generally used to monitor how a website is used and improve your online experience. They do not give us access to the rest of your computer and are not used to identify you personally.

Right to be informed
We will inform you about the saved personal data on written enquiry. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address as shown on the contact us page.

How long will we hold your data for? 
We will only keep your information for the minimum period necessary. All information will be held securely and destroyed under confidential conditions. 


Your rights and your right to be informed
You are entitled to request a copy of any information about you that we hold. 
If the information we hold about you is inaccurate you have a right to have this corrected and you have the right to request completion of incomplete data.
You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances (‘right to be forgotten’).
You have the right to request that we stop, or restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances.
Where possible we will seek to comply with your request, but we may be required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.  We may still be required to hold or process information if there are legitimate grounds for doing so.
Any such requests must be made in writing to Intelligent Transport Services Ltd, Popeshead Court Offices, Peter Lane, York YO1 8SU.
If you are dissatisfied with how we have used your personal information you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.


Changes to this privacy statement
We may occasionally update this statement. Your continued use of the site will mean that you accept those revisions.